HomePOPIA Privacy Policy - Genesis Insurance Brokers

PRIVACY NOTICE – PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (“POPIA”)

We understand that your personal information is important to you and that you may be apprehensive about disclosing it. Your privacy is just as important to us and we are committed to safeguarding and processing your information in a lawful manner.

We also want to make sure that you understand how and for what purpose we process your information. If for any reason you think that your information is not processed in a correct manner, or that your information is being used for a purpose other than that for what it was originally intended, you can contact our Information Officer.

You can request access to the information we hold about you at any time and if you think that we have outdated information, please request us to update or correct it.

Our Information Officer’s Contact Details
Name Natalie Christie
Contact Number 011 789 7845
Email Address: natalie@genesisib.co.za

Our details:

Genesis Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd

41 Waterford Office Park, Waterford Drive, Fourways

011 789 7845

info@genesisib.co.za

The Organisation is an authorised financial services provider with FSP nr 14995. We render financial services in the following product categories: Short Term Personal Lines, Short Term Commercial Lines

The source of collection of your personal information:

We collect personal information directly / indirectly from the following data subjects:

  • Prospective clients who enquire about our financial services
  • Clients who have appointed the representative as their broker
  • Policyholders who enter into a policy with an insurer via the Organisation

Personal information is collected directly/ indirectly from you through the completion of an application form, online forms and/or during consultation. These forms are completed either electronically or in hard copy. You may also be requested to provide your personal information during your consultation with a representative.

We may also collect information about you from other sources such as external third parties and from cookies on our website.

Law authorising or requiring collecting of the personal information:

As an authorised financial services provider, we are obligated in terms of the following legislation to collect your personal information insofar as it relates to the rendering of the relevant financial services to you:

  • Financial Advisory and Intermediaries Services Act 37 of 2002;
  • Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001;
  • Insurance Act 18 of 2017;
  • Short-Term Insurance Act 53 of 1998;
  • Long-Term Insurance Act 52 of 1998;

Purpose for Processing your Information:

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information mainly to provide you with access to the services and products that we provide. We will only process your information for a purpose you would reasonably expect, including:

  • Complying with the obligations contained in the contract concluded between yourself and the FSP
  • Providing you with advice, products and services that suit your needs as requested
  • To verify your identity and to conduct credit reference searches
  • To issue, administer and manage your insurance policies
  • To process insurance claims and to take recovery action
  • To notify you of new products or developments that may be of interest to you
  • To confirm, verify and update your details
  • To comply with any legal and regulatory requirements

Some of your information that we hold may include, your first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information, your title, birth date, gender, occupation, qualifications, past employment, residency status, your investments, assets, liabilities, insurance, income, expenditure, family history, medical information and your banking details.

Some of the aforementioned personal information may be mandatory to provide within the context of product providers’ underwriting requirements and disclosures.

Failing to provide compulsory information may lead to our organisation’s inability to carry out the functions necessary to perform as an authorised financial services provider.

Third parties and your personal information

We may need to share your information to third parties provide advice, reports, analyses, products or services that you have requested. Where we share your information, we will take all precautions to ensure that the third party will treat your information with the same level of protection as required by us.

These third parties may include:

  • Your employer (where applicable);
  • The Compliance Officer of the organisation (where applicable);
  • Analytics and search engine providers assisting in the enhancement of our websites;
  • Information Technology specialists assisting us with data storage, security, processing, analytics, etc;
  • Auditors of the Organisation;
  • Regulatory or governmental authorities such as the Financial Sector Conduct Authority and the Prudential Authority;
  • If you have entered into a Short-Term Insurance: Personal or Commercial Lines Policy, the Organisation may share your information as part of its statutory and reporting obligations with the Insurance Companies and/or its agents.

The Transfer of your personal information outside of the Republic of South Africa

Your information may be hosted on servers managed by a third-party service provider, which may be located outside of South Africa.

We confirm that the level of protection afforded to your personal information by that third country or international organisation is equal to the protection afforded by the POPI Act.

Complaints and objections

As a data subject, you have the right to –

  • Request that we confirm, free of charge, whether or not we hold personal information about you;
  • Request that we provide you with a description of the personal information we hold about you, and to explain why and how it is being processed (please complete Annexure A);
  • Request that we consider your objections to the processing of your personal information (please complete Annexure B);
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (please complete Annexure B).

The Information Regulator

In the event that your personal information has not been processed in accordance with the POPI Act and the principles set out above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

For further information regarding the complaints process, please visit the website of the Information Regulator, as indicated below.

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Regulator for further assistance:

The Information Regulator: Adv Pansy Tlakula

Physical Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Port Elizabeth
49 Worraker Street, Newton Park, Port Elizabeth, 6001
Johannesburg
41 Waterford Office Park, Waterford Drive, Fourways, 2055
Cape Town
5 Frere Avenue, Flamingovlei, Cape Town, 7441
Port Elizabeth
49 Worraker Street, Newton Park, Port Elizabeth, 6001

© 2021 Genesis Insurance Brokers. Legal | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

Genesis Insurance Brokers (Pty) Limited is an Authorised Financial Services Provider. Licence number 14995.